Yamaha SWP1-8MMF Series L2 Switch with Dante Optimization and Network Visibility

$2,099.00
SKU:
SWP1-8MMF
old_prod_key:
7CF351600AD849D8B208A5D8438357A3
Support Documentation:
UserGuide_Yamaha_SWP.pdf

The Yamaha SWP1-8MMF is incorporates an opticalCON connector, eight etherCON connectors, as well as an optional slot.

Complex network switch setup that was previously better left to an IT technician can now be easily accomplished by anyone. The Yamaha SWP1-8MMF series network switch is equipped with eight etherCON ports, one opticalCON port, and one option slot. A simple switch setting is all it takes to optimize SWP1 series network switches for Dante operation, and a dedicated Windows application provides "network visibility" for comprehensive monitoring and control.

Yamaha first entered the network device business in 1995, and has grown to hold a significant share of Japan’s small to medium enterprise and SOHO network market. Yamaha gigabit L2 switches that could be linked to Yamaha routers/firewalls were introduced in 2011, with features that significantly reduced the network setup, maintenance, and management workload.

20 years later audio networking has become one of the fastest growing, most highly valued technologies in the live sound and pro audio fields. An expanding range of Dante capable Yamaha products, including the highly regarded CL series digital mixing consoles, continues to lead the way. SWP1 series network switches are a solution the pro audio market has been waiting for, offering an ideal balance of IT and pro audio know-how that only Yamaha can provide. The SWP1 series makes audio network setup, monitoring, and operation easier and more convenient than ever before.

  • etherCON Connectors: 4 front / 4 rear
  • opticalCON Connectors: 1 front
  • Optional optical module slot: 1 front
  • Number of LAN ports (1000BASE-T/100BASE-TX/10BASE-T/etherCON connector): 8
  • Number of SFP ports (1000BASE-SX/opticalCON connector): 2 (1 optical module is installed as standard)
  • Console port: 1 (RJ-45)
  • Automatic negotiation: Available
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X: Available
  • Switching capacity: 20 Gbit/s
  • Throughput: 15 Mpps
  • Maximum number of MAC addresses: 16,384
  • Frame buffer: 1024 kB
  • VLAN: Port VLAN, Tag VLAN (IEEE802.1Q), Private VLAN
  • Maximum number of VLANs: 256 (VLAN ID 1-4,094) *VLAN ID 1 is the default VLAN ID
  • IP multicast: IGMP Snooping (v1/v2/v3)
  • QoS: 8 egress queues, Policy-based QoS, Remarking (CoS, ToS, DSCP), Scheduling (SP, WRR)
  • Flow control: IEEE802.3x (Full-duplex), back pressure (Half-duplex)
  • Support functions: Storm control, HOL blocking prevention, Loop detection, ACL, SNMP agents, Link aggregation (IEEE 802.3ad LACP, Static), Spanning tree (STP*, RSTP*, MSTP), Port mirroring, Port shutdown, Link speed down shift, Packet counter, Power saving mode (IEEE802.3az EEE; Disabled in DANTE mode), DHCP client, Logging, Firmware download via TFTP/HTTP, Config file download via TFTP *STP and RSTP are supported via downward compatibility of MSTP
  • DIP switches: CONFIG, VLAN PRESET
  • Indicators: Front: POWER, LED MODE×4, PORT×8×2*, SFP×2 *The LED MODE button allows the PORT lamps to be switched between indicating LINK/ACT-SPEED, STATUS, or VLAN
  • Operating temperature: 0 to 40°C
  • Storage temperature: -20 to 60°C
  • Power supply (AC IN inlet): AC100V-240V, 50/60Hz, Internal power supply (no power switch), Power supply inlet: locking type
  • Power supply (EXT DC INPUT inlet): External power supply requirements: 24VDC+/-2V, 1A, XLR-4-32 type Connector
  • Maximum power consumption: 11 W, 0.21 A
  • Heat dissipation: 9.5 kcal/h
  • Chassis: Metal case, no fan
  • Hazardous substances management: RoHS compliant
  • Dimensions: 480mm x44mm x362mm
  • Weight: 4.2 kg
  • Accessories: Power code, Owner's manual
  • Options: MMF-SWP1 (Optical expansion unit)